General Information

Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:   DEM-431XT
Manufacturer Website Address:   www.dlink.com 
Brand Name:   D-Link
Product Model:   DEM-431XT
Product Name:   DEM-431XT SFP+ Module
Marketing Information:  

D-Link's 10G SFP+ Module series are hot-swappable SFP+ transceivers that plug into SFP+ slots on switches and support 10G Ethernet. The D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ Module Series transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.

Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable Format

The transceivers use the Enhanced Small Formfactor Pluggable format (SFP+). The SFP+ form factor is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa, for the port to receive data from the network cable.


Product Type:   SFP+

Technical Information

Application/Usage:   Data Networking
Application/Usage:   Optical Network

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details:   1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-SR Network

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported:   Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:   50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm
Fiber Mode Supported:   Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology:   10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:   10GBase-SR
Maximum Data Transfer Rate:   10

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor:   Hot-pluggable
Height:   0.5"
Width:   0.6"
Depth:   2.2"
Weight (Approximate):   0.63 oz

Miscellaneous

Compatibility:  

MSA Compliant

D-Link DEM-431XT SFP+ Module

SKU: sil71883
$146.99Price
  • WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including Lead and lead compounds, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Products Categories

Current Customers

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Company

Customer Service

©2020 Silarius LLC. All Rights Reserved. The products/service names listed in this document are marks and/or registered marks of their respective owners and used under license. Unauthorized use strictly prohibited.